1920 Crowley County Census Index
Roll T625-157, Supervisor's District 3.

Surnames Beginning with S

There are no online transcriptions of Crowley County census records. These indexes contain the names of the head of household and persons living in the household with a different last name. Spelling may not be accurate as old handwriting can be difficult to read, census takers wrote phonetically, and pages can be faded. The lists are not 100% complete because some pages are damaged and some names are not readable. These lists are provided as a guideline to help you with your research. It is recommended you order the microfiche to obtain proper information, including everyone else in the household. Records can be ordered from your local library, LDS Family History Center, or you can purchase a subscription to Ancestry Census Images at Ancestry.com. These indices were transcribed by Jay and De Bond.

Name Age Birthplace District Precinct Division Page Sheet Notes
S?, James F. 47 TN ED 47 Precinct 7   15a 267a  
S?edley, Henry R. 65 IL ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 9b 228b  
Sabous, George 27 IL ED 47 Precinct 7   12b 264b  
Said, Alvin H. 43 IL ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 9b 228b  
Saldino, John 46 Mexico ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 3a 255a  
Sale, John A. 68 OH ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 2b 221b  
Samife, Theodore G. 39 IA ED 47 Precinct 8   8b 260b  
Samson, Alfred P. 40 AL ED 47 Precinct 7   15a 267a  
Sanders, George 37 Greece ED 45 Precinct 4   10b 242b  
Sanderson, Fred W. 54 CA ED 47 Precinct 7   13a 265a  
Sandifer, Charles M. 42 IN ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 7a 239a  
Sansedo, Porfinio 35 Mexico ED 42 Precinct 1   5b 201b  
Sanskey, Julian 26 NM ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 3a 255a  
Sapp, Cosie C. 20 CO ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 1b 253b  
Satermin, B. 40 Mexico ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 9a 242a  
Sato, K. 55 Japan ED 43 Precinct 3   8a 216a  
Sawyer, Ruben 62 IA ED 46 Precinct 5   5a 251a  
Sch?, Earl 34 PA ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 4b 223b  
Schafer, Robert H. 27 NY ED 47 Precinct 8   9a 261a  
Schankie, August H. 61 MO ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 5b 237b  
Schanton, Jon 59 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 5a 237a  
Schimpf, Adam 43 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   11b 243b  
Schimpf, David 42 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   12a 244a  
Schiro, Charlie 34 Italy ED 45 Precinct 4   13a 245a  
Schl?, John   Switzerland ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 12b 231b  
Schleining, Jacob 45 Germany ED 43 Precinct 3   9a 217a  
Schlesinger, Cathrine 31 IL ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 6b 238b  
Schlincaster, Chris 67 Switzerland ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 4a 236a  
Schlup, James A. 46 MO ED 42 Precinct 1   4b 200b  
Schmidt, Henry 32 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 5a 237a  
Schmidt, Jacob 63 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 5a 237a  
Schneider, Charles 53 MO ED 43 Precinct 2   5a 213a  
Schneider, Jacob 39 Russia ED 47 Precinct 8   8a 260a  
Schneider, Jake 86 Germany ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 3b 235b  
Schnibb, Sam 41 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   9b 241b  
Schooley, John M. 69 IA ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 12a 231a  
Schooney, John R. 54 IN ED 47 Precinct 7   15a 267a  
Schott, Fred 28 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   14a 246a  
Schreimer, Martin J. 42 MI ED 42 Precinct 1   8b 204b  
Schroeder, Jesse 19 MO ED 42 Precinct 1   6b 202b  
Schubert, George E. 32 MO ED 47 Precinct 7   12b 264b  
Schultz, Rhinehart 33 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   14a 246a  
Schuth, John M. 43 MO ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 3b 235b  
Scott, Barton H. 27 IA ED 47 Precinct 7   13a 265a  
Scott, Hiram 52 AR ED 47 Precinct 7   14b 266b  
Scott, Ira 37 CO ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 2b 254b  
Scott, James H. 49 KS ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 2b 254b  
Sears, F. 55 MO ED 46 Precinct 5   5b 251b  
Sears, Vernon G. 44 MI ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 9a 228a  
Sellers, John W. 43 KS ED 47 Precinct 8   10b 262b  
Senior, Torrence A. 13 MO ED 43 Precinct 3   10a 218a  
Serius, Alice 44 WV ED 46 Precinct 5   5a 251a  
Settles, Richard 53 MO ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 9b 228b  
Sexton, Willie P. 28 CO ED 43 Precinct 2   1a 209a  
Shaffer, Edgar A. 63 IL ED 42 Precinct 1 Olney Springs 3a 199a  
Shaffer, Oscar V. 31 IL ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 3b 222b  
Shalto, H. 50 PA ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 4a 223a  
Sharp, C.N. 28 NC ED 47 Precinct 7   13b 265b  
Sharp, Lottu M. 17 KS ED 43 Precinct 2   4b 212b  
Sharton, William D. 33 NE ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 4a 236a  
Shepard, Glenn G. 42 MO ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 4a 236a  
Sheridan, Alice 37 IA ED 46 Precinct 5   5b 251b  
Sheridan, Jose 25 CO ED 46 Precinct 6   2a 248a  
Sherman, James A. 48 IL ED 47 Precinct 7   14a 266a  
Shimmer, David N. 49 IA ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 8a 227a  
Shipler, Roy L. 47 IN ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 2a 254a  
Shipley, C. 36 MO ED 42 Precinct 1 Olney Springs 2a 198a  
Shipley, Della M. 25 MO ED 42 Precinct 1 Olney Springs 2a 198a  
Shive, Levi E. 48 IA ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 10b 229b  
Shockley, Richard S. 50 IA ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 11a 230a  
Shott, George 35 Germany ED 43 Precinct 3   8b 216b  
Shriver, Gus J. 45 USA ED 43 Precinct 2   1a 209a  
Shubert, Frank 46 IA ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 1b 233b  
Shultz, George 26 IL ED 46 Precinct 6   2b 248b  
Shurbert, Jesse B. 29 OK ED 47 Precinct 7   12a 264a  
Siegfried, Gottfried 30 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   11b 243b  
Siegle, George 60 MN ED 42 Precinct 1   10a 206a  
Siegle, William S. 20 MN ED 47 Precinct 7   14b 266b  
Silvidge, H. 43 MO ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 11b 230b  
Simpson, W. Raymond 31 TN ED 46 Precinct 5   4a 250a  
Sindsey, Charles A. 32 MO ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 2a 254a  
Sipes, Harry A. 28 MO ED 47 Precinct 8   10a 262a  
Six, Albert 63 IL ED 42 Precinct 1   10b 206b  
Sizle, Herbert J. 31 MI ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 5b 237b  
Skaggs, Berton B. 48 IA ED 47 Precinct 8   6a 258a  
Slinner, Lottie 42 PA ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 2a 221a  
Slyenputz, Stephen 47 IN ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 5a 224a  
Smiley, Sarah J. 62 MO ED 42 Precinct 1 Olney Springs 1a 197a  
Smith, Alfred E. 47 England ED 47 Precinct 7   13a 265a  
Smith, Belle 28 IL ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 2b 221b  
Smith, C. George   IL ED 43 Precinct 2   3a 211a  
Smith, C.L. 61 MO ED 46 Precinct 5   4b 250b  
Smith, Charles 59 IA ED 43 Precinct 3   9a 217a  
Smith, Charles M. 63 Ontario ED 43 Precinct 2   5a 213a  
Smith, Edwin J. 57 IL ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 5b 224b  
Smith, Eugene H. 49 KS ED 47 Precinct 8   4a 256a  
Smith, Evert E. 28 MO ED 43 Precinct 3   9b 217b  
Smith, Felix F. 30 IA ED 42 Precinct 1   6b 202b  
Smith, Frank L. 36 IL ED 43 Precinct 3   9b 217b  
Smith, Grandville 61 IN ED 43 Precinct 2   1b 209b  
Smith, Harry C. 25 IL ED 42 Precinct 1 Olney Springs 2a 198a  
Smith, Howard C. 24 MS ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 5b 224b  
Smith, James M. 56 IA ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 8b 227b  
Smith, Joe 37 Russia ED 43 Precinct 2   5a 213a  
Smith, John J. 25 CO ED 47 Precinct 8   8a 260a  
Smith, Lee L. 36 MO ED 42 Precinct 1   9b 205b  
Smith, Ora D. 23 KS ED 43 Precinct 3   9b 217b  
Smith, Otto C. 27 MO ED 47 Precinct 8   6b 258b  
Smith, Pauline A. 12 NM ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 8b 227b  
Smith, Peter 35 IN ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 8b 227b  
Smith, Saul J. 44 MO ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 1a 220a  
Smith, Tomas D. 54 IL ED 47 Precinct 8   9b 261b  
Smith, William F. 48 IN ED 43 Precinct 2   5a 213a  
Sneed, Samuel S. 40 MO ED 47 Precinct 7   14a 266a  
Snodgrass, Artie M. 36 IA ED 42 Precinct 1   4b 200b  
Snyder, Morton H. 30 NE ED 42 Precinct 1   9b 205b  
Sollers, Edith M. 7 CO ED 42 Precinct 1   11a 207a  
Somers, William T. 25 IL ED 47 Precinct 7   13b 265b  
Sorden, Benjamin F. 56 KS ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 13a 232a  
Sorden, Oliver 38 KS ED 42 Precinct 1   4b 200b  
Sorensen, James 52 Denmark ED 43 Precinct 2   4b 212b  
Sowers, Charles H. 33 OH ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 7a 226a  
Sowers, Fred 32 KS ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 13a 232a  
Sowers, Lou M. 33 NE ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 10b 229b  
Spanks, John 43 IL ED 47 Precinct 8   7b 259b  
Sparger, George W. 51 IA ED 42 Precinct 1   9a 205a  
Spargur, Henry W. 50 IA ED 42 Precinct 1   9a 205a  
Speilman, Ernest 42 Germany ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 2a 234a  
Spence, Samuel L. 42 AR ED 47 Precinct 8   8a 260a  
Spencer, Harry 33 KS ED 47 Precinct 8   8b 260b  
Spencer, Harry W. 49 KS ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 4b 236b  
Spencer, John W. 67 IL ED 47 Precinct 8   11a 263a  
Spillars, Samuel S. 57 IL ED 47 Precinct 8   8b 260b  
Spore, Mary F. 57 KY ED 47 Precinct 8   5a 257a  
Spray, James W. 29 TX ED 47 Precinct 7   12a 264a  
Staackman, A. 74 Germany ED 46 Precinct 5   4b 250b  
Stahl, Frank J. 65 Germany ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 1b 253b  
Stanley, Isaac H. 67 MS ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 5a 224a  
Stark, William S. 38 MO ED 47 Precinct 7   12b 264b  
States, Frank O. 36 KS ED 42 Precinct 1   5a 201a  
States, John L. 42 IA ED 42 Precinct 1   5b 201b  
Stattler, William H. 41 IA ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 1b 253b  
Steel, Harriet 68 GA ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 3b 235b  
Steele, John D. 38 IL ED 47 Precinct 7   16a 268a  
Steen, Elleanor 12 CO ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 6a 225a  
Steen, Walter 36 KS ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 6a 225a  
Stehenson, William 48 IN ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 11a 230a  
Stella, Henry M. 48 IL ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 5b 237b  
Stellino, Mike 42 Italy ED 47 Precinct 7   14a 266a  
Sterner, John A. 34 WI ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 2a 234a  
Stetson, Philip 32 WA ED 47 Precinct 7   12a 264a  
Stevens, Henry 61 OH ED 46 Precinct 5   5a 251a  
Stevens, Howard W. 47 IA ED 47 Precinct 7   12b 264b  
Stevenson, Frank H. 50 PA ED 42 Precinct 1   10a 206a  
Stever, William E. 58 NY ED 43 Precinct 2   2a 210a  
Stewart, George B. 63 IN ED 42 Precinct 1   9a 205a  
Stewart, John 44 NE ED 42 Precinct 1   6b 202b  
Stewart, Lucius B. 30 KS ED 47 Precinct 8   7b 259b  
Stewart, Orr J. 71 PA ED 42 Precinct 1   10b 206b  
Stewart, William 31 KS ED 42 Precinct 1   6b 202b  
Stiffler, John W. 47 KS ED 47 Precinct 7   13a 265a  
Stinnes, Clarence H. 27 NE ED 47 Precinct 8   4b 256b  
Stokes, James A. 52 MO ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 1b 253b  
Stonemett, John 60 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   11b 243b  
Stowall, George 22 OK ED 47 Precinct 8   8b 260b  
Strachlin, Conrad 29 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   12b 244b  
Stracklin, Peter 46 Russia ED 45 Precinct 4   13a 245a  
Strand, I. 22 TX ED 47 Precinct 7   14a 266a  
Strange, Champ C. 42 KS ED 47 Precinct 7   14a 266a  
Strever, John H. 56 Germany ED 43 Precinct 2   3b 211b  
Strickland, Earl B. 38 KS ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 12a 231a  
Strickland, James L. 56 GA ED 47 Precinct 8   5a 257a  
Strickland, Maywood 33 KS ED 42 Precinct 1   8b 204b  
Struck, William G. 30 IL ED 42 Precinct 1   9b 205b  
Stubbs, Arthur G. 37 KS ED 42 Precinct 1   7b 203b  
Stubbs, Frank W. 55 IL ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 5b 237b  
Studebaker, E.E. 33 IN ED 42 Precinct 1   11a 207a  
Stupper, Charlie 28 OK ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 2b 221b  
Stursbury, John B. 50 IL ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 2b 254b  
Sugalls, Harry 36 IA ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 1a 220a  
Sullivan, S. 25 MO ED 47 Precinct 7   13b 265b  
Summers, Charles 35 MO ED 45 Precinct 4 Sugar City 2b 234b  
Summons, W.W. 45 TN ED 47 Precinct 8 Crowley 1a 253a  
Swechard, Chauncey 26 MO ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 10a 229a  
Sweckard, Ben H. 28 MO ED 43 Precinct 2   5b 213b  
Sweet, Charles P. 62 IN ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 12b 231b  
Swenson, Samuel A. 46 KS ED 44 Precinct 3 Ordway 11a 230a  
Swift, Homer C. 59 IL ED 47 Precinct 8   9a 261a  
Syler, Mattie 42 MO ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 7a 226a  
Synch, Clyde 35 NE ED 47 Precinct 8   9a 261a  
Syorak, S.H. 36 TX ED 47 Precinct 7   13a 265a  
Sypher, Edwin 57 IA ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 5a 224a  
Sypher, John E. 20 KS ED 44 Precinct 2 Ordway 2a 221a